Sacred Storytelling

Listen to stories told by Robert Béla Wilhelm, based on Lectionary images every Sunday for the next 3 Years:

Sundays in Ordinary Time - Cycle C

More about Dr. Robert Bela Wilhelm

Bob Wilhelm at Hay-Adams copy

October 30, 2016

Wolf of Gubbio 31st Sunday

November 6, 2016

Spice Girl 32nd Sunday

November 13, 2016

Two Monks 33rd Sunday

November 20, 2016

Dismas the Good Thief 34th & Last Sunday of the Liturgical Year

END of the Liturgical Year

Cycle A

Advent & Christmas Season - Cycle A

November 27, 2016

The Great Flood 1st Sunday Advent

December 4, 2016

Winter Roses 2nd Sunday Advent

December 11, 2016

City of Benzoin 3rd Sunday Advent

December 18, 2016

Tree of Jesse 4th Sunday Advent

December 25, 2016

Christmas in Greccio Christmas

Christmas in the Rhineland Octave of Christmas

Bedouin Princess Epiphany

Letter to an Emperor Baptism of Our Lord

Sundays in Ordinary Time - Cycle A

Lamb of God 2nd Sunday

Seal Who Fished Men 3rd Sunday

Godfather Death 4th Sunday

St. Brigid of Kildare 5th Sunday

Michael the Fallen Angel 6th Sunday

St. Mary of Egypt 7th Sunday

Lenten Season - Cycle A

The Foolish Pilgrim Ash Wednesday

St. Patrick’s 3 Tests 1st Sunday Lent

Fire on Cold Mountain 2nd Sunday Lent

Miriam’s Well 3rd Sunday Lent

Light of Angels 4th Sunday Lent

Romany Lazarus 5th Sunday Lent

Door of the Dead 6th Sunday Lent

Easter Season - Cycle A

Two Pilgrim Friends Easter Sunday

The Carpenter’s Twin 2nd Sunday Easter

Perfect Joy 3rd Sunday Easter

Little Friend Coyote 4th Sunday Easter

The Sun Juggler 5th Sunday Easter

At the Great Gate 6th Sunday Easter

All Shall Be Well Ascension

Always the Winner 7th Sunday Easter

The Sparrows Pentecost Sunday

Andrei the Icon Painter Trinity Sunday

Waters of Paradise Corpus Christi Sunday

Sundays in Ordinary Time - Cycle A

Swelkie 12th Sunday

Angel of Life 13th Sunday

Juniper’s Foolishness 14th Sunday

Four Night Visitors 15th Sunday

Parable Maker 16th Sunday

The Limpet Bride 17th Sunday

Feeding the Many 18th Sunday

The Stonecutter 19th Sunday

The Spendthrift Wiseman 20th Sunday

St. Peter’s Bread 21st Sunday

St. Martin of Tours 22nd Sunday

Three Simple Hermits 23rd Sunday

St.Brigid’s Cloak 24th Sunday

Robbers of Monte Casale 25th Sunday

Three Archangels 26th Sunday

Hazan of Basra 27th Sunday

The Sweetest Sound 28th Sunday

The Poor Brahmin 29th Sunday

King David’s Harp 30th Sunday

Iroquois Star Maiden 31st Sunday

Fatimh the Spinner 32nd Sunday

King Solomon’s Wisdom 33rd Sunday

Martin the Cobbler 34th Sunday

END of the Liturgical Year

Cycle B

Advent & Christmas Season - Cycle B

St. Nicholas 1st Sunday Advent

Lucy Light, Lucy Bright 2nd Sunday Advent

Elijah the Slave 3rd Sunday Advent

The Lamb Child 4th Sunday Advent

Christmas in Greccio Christmas Eve & Day

Moon Mother Octave of Christmas

Coconut Moon Epiphany

St. Anthony’s Fire Baptism of Our Lord

Sundays in Ordinary Time - Cycle B

Finn McCool 2nd Sunday

St. Paula 3rd Sunday

Rabbi’s Melody 4th Sunday

Cadmon’s Song 5th Sunday

Sermon on Mount Subasio 6th Sunday

Wind & Water 7th Sunday

Lenten Season - Cycle B

Foolish Pilgrim Ash Wednesday

Rainbow Canoe 1st Sunday Lent

Floppy-Eared Goat 2nd Sunday Lent

Sharpening the Knife 3rd Sunday Lent

Longinus the Centurion 4th Sunday Lent

In the Company of Angels 5th Sunday Lent

Climbing the Mountain 6th Sunday Lent

Easter Season - Cycle B

Giorgio & Elena Easter Sunday

The Innkeepers Gift 2nd Sunday Easter

The Crane Bride 3rd Sunday Easter

Unerbek 4th Sunday Easter

Sky Father’s Blessing 5th Sunday Easter

Dirty Boy 6th Sunday Easter

How Matthias was Chosen 7th Sunday Easter

Why Mockingbird Sang Pentecost Sunday

Who Will Say “Abba”? Trinity Sunday

City of St. Francis Corpus Christi Sunday

Sundays in Ordinary Time - Cycle B

The Birds of Paradise 11th Sunday

The Tempest 12th Sunday

What You Wish for Yourself 13th Sunday

The Goatherd’s Test 14th Sunday

Friar Good Luck 15th Sunday

Passion Bearers, St. Boris & St. Gleb 16th Sunday

The Storytelling Stone 17th Sunday

Anna the Palestinian Girl 18th Sunday

Saint Clare’s Bread 19th Sunday

The Fool Who Gave Thanks 20th Sunday

Crossing the Great River 21st Sunday

Groping in the Dark 22nd Sunday

My Neighbor in Paradise 23rd Sunday

Lifting the Cross 24th Sunday

The Rabbi’s Lullaby 25th Sunday

The Guardian Spirits 26th Sunday

Two Caretakers for God 27th Sunday

Forever & Forever 28th Sunday

Brother John the Simple 29th Sunday

Shore Breeze & Sea Wind 30th Sunday

Parable of the 3 Houses 31st Sunday

Widow who gathered Sticks 32nd Sunday

At the World’s End 33rd Sunday

A King Above Kings 34th Sunday

END of the Liturgical Year

Cycle C

Advent & Christmas Season - Cycle C

Walk in Freedom 1st Sunday Advent

Butterfly Widow 2nd Sunday Advent

How to Sell Wisdom 3rd Sunday Advent

Dame Margery’s Visit 4th Sunday Advent

Christmas in Greccio Christmas

Secret of the Heart Octave of Christmas

Camel Who Carried the Tent Epiphany

Waters of rebirth Baptism of Our Lord

Sundays in Ordinary Time - Cycle C

St. Mungo of Glasgow 2nd Sunday

Ezra & the Songbird 3rd Sunday

Love Always Endures 4th Sunday 

The Bluebonnet 5th Sunday

King Midas & the Leper 6th Sunday

The Aroma of Food 7th Sunday

Lenten Season - Cycle C

The Foolish Pilgrim Ash Wednesday

A Passionate Life 1st Sunday Lent

Children of Healing 2nd Sunday Lent

With Eagle’s Eyes 3rd Sunday Lent

Fire Keepers 4th Sunday Lent

Tristan & Iseult 5th Sunday Lent

Brother Rufino’s Nakedness 6th Sunday Lent

Easter Season - Cycle C

When Easter Came to Orkney Easter Sunday

Peace be with You! 2nd Sunday Easter

The Great Catch 3rd Sunday Easter

Godric the Good Shepherd 4th Sunday Easter

Where Angels Plow 5th Sunday Easter

Bells of Ys 6th Sunday Easter

All Shall Be Well Ascenson Thursday

The Stonemason Who Fell 7th Sunday Easter

The Gifted Children Pentecost Sunday

A Lesser Monaster of Mt. Athos Trinity Sunday

Saint Anthony’s Bread Corpus Christi Sunday

Sundays in Ordinary Time - Cycle C

A Leaf from Paradise 11th Sunday

Seagull and Raven 12th Sunday

Nicodemus & His Son 13th Sunday

Lamb Among Wolves 14th Sunday

Good Samaritan Stone 15th Sunday

Martha & Mary 16th Sunday

St, Dominic Guzman 17th Sunday

Shepherds & Thieves 18th Sunday

Only Buried Treasure 19th Sunday

Pit and the Swing 20th Sunday

Window into Paradise 21st Sunday

Blue Light of Dawn 22nd Sunday

Walk with Me 23rd Sunday

Peddler of Swaffham 24th Sunday

True Thomas 25th Sunday

Fool Who Counted Sins 26th Sunday

The Mustard Seed 27th Sunday 

A Light in the Window 28th Sunday

Follow Your Heart 29th Sunday

Sancho, Servant to the King 30th Sunday

© Robert Bela Wilhelm 2016